Prenatal exposure to phthalates and postnatal child growth
Research Project
Project/Area Number 16K16619
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Young Scientists (B)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Research Field Childhood science (childhood environment science)
Research InstitutionHokkaido University
Principal Investigator
Minatoya Machiko  北海道大学, 環境健康科学研究教育センター, 特任講師 (50733367)
Project Period (FY) 2016-04-01 – 2019-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2018)
Keywords環境疫学 / 環境化学物質 / 出生コーホート / 健康科学 / 子ども / フタル酸エステル類 / 子どもの発育 / 疫学研究 / 胎児期暴露 / 胎児期曝露 / 疫学 / 公衆衛生学 / 肥満 / 発育 / 人間生活環境 / 社会医学
Outline of Final Research Achievements
In this study, detailed child anthropocentric measurements including skinfold thickness, body fat and blood pressure, were conducted for those who attended a follow-up study of prospective birth cohort study. Prenatal exposure to phthalates was assessed using maternal blood of the 1st trimester. This study found that exposure to DEHP and DBP during pregnancy may decrease cord leptin levels. DEHP exposure was negatively associated with ponderal index in girls and this could be due to decreased cord leptin level. In addition, decreased cord leptin level was associated with an increased risk of child behavioral problems at preschool age.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
これまでわが国においては、胎児期の環境化学物質曝露と生後の子どもの発育や体格について、十分に検討されてこなかったが、本研究では初めて胎児期のフタル酸エステル類曝露と子どもの体格や肥満などの関係を、複数の指標(BMI、皮下脂肪、体脂肪、血圧など)を用いて検討した。本研究から、肥満や代謝に関係するバイオマーカーと環境化学物質の濃度が関係することが明らかとなり、今後も継続的に子どもの成長において発育や体格の追跡調査が必要であることを示唆した。