Current status of end-of-life discussions with with children and families with serious illness
Research Project
Project/Area Number 16K16623
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Young Scientists (B)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Research Field Childhood science (childhood environment science)
Research InstitutionNational Center for Child Health and Development (2017-2018)
Kobe University (2016)
Principal Investigator
Yotani Nobuyuki  国立研究開発法人国立成育医療研究センター, 総合診療部, 医師 (70593127)
Project Period (FY) 2016-04-01 – 2019-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2018)
Keywordsアドバンス・ケア・プランニング / 新生児 / 小児神経 / 小児循環器 / 治療の中止・差し控え / 循環器 / 意思決定支援 / 神経疾患 / 思春期 / 気管切開 / 胃瘻造設 / 在宅重症児 / 胃瘻増設 / 更なる医療的介入 / 意思決定
Outline of Final Research Achievements
A nationwide survey was conducted to clarify the current status of end-of-life discussions with children and families with serious illness. To clarify the current status of discussions with adolescent patients, a questionnaire survey was conducted for pediatric neurologists and cardiologists. As a result, even in a situation where the prognosis was assumed to be 3 months, both neurologists and cardiologists discussed about advance care planning issues more often with patients’ families than with patients. Among board-certified NICU facilities in Japan, 21% had been sometimes withdrawing life-sustaining interventions (LSI) and 82% had been sometimes withdrawing LSI. Institutional treatment policies can have a major impact on physicians’ values that then affect end-of-life discussions, but do not impact ACP practices.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
小児領域における医師の終末期の話し合いの現状についてはこれまで報告がなかった。今回の結果は、日本における現状を明らかにした初めての研究である。結果から、思春期患者との話し合いは十分に進んでいない現状が明らかとなった。また、本人の意向がわからない新生児領域における終末期の意思決定において医師の価値観は勤務する施設の方針の影響受ける可能性があることが明らかとなった。これらの結果は、今後小児領域における終末期の意思決定をどのように勧めていくかについての重要な基礎資料となり研究の意義は非常に大きいと言える。