Neural Substrates of inhibition of inappropriate behavior, and their development
Research Project
Project/Area Number 16K16624
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Young Scientists (B)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Research Field Childhood science (childhood environment science)
Research InstitutionTottori University
Principal Investigator
YANAKA Hisakazu  鳥取大学, 地域学部, 講師 (60548907)
Project Period (FY) 2016-04-01 – 2020-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2019)
Keywords抑制機能 / 注意機能 / 発達 / 脳機能発達 / 発達科学 / 発達心理学 / 子ども学 / 神経科学 / 認知脳科学
Outline of Final Research Achievements
To investigate an inhibitory function of inappropriate behavior, I conducted experiments of behavioral and functional magnetic resonance imaging (fMRI) with adults and children. First, I developed a psychological task which can evaluate motor function, inhibitory function with different load and their interaction. Next, I conducted behavioral and fMRI experiment using this task. As a result, I confirmed that my task was available for evaluate motor function, inhibitory function with different load and their interaction, and brain activation which is related to inhibitory function with different load. Behavioral experiment showed that the attentional effect on simple motor processes was different from on motor processes with inhibitory function. I also found that children showed poor performance of motor processes with inhibitory function compare to adults, although they showed the similar performance to adults in simple motor task.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
本研究課題で開発した課題は先行研究間で生じていた知見の不一致がなぜ生じるのかについて行動成績と神経基盤の両面から迫ることができるものであり,この分野における学術意義は大きい.また,注意機能が単純運動課題と抑制機能課題それぞれにおいて,反応時間に逆の効果を与えるという結果はあまり知られておらず,抑制機能の処理過程を考察する上で示唆に富むものであった.さらに,抑制課題における運動機能が発達途上であることはこれまであまり注目されておらず,子どもの抑制過程の発達の本質を考える上で非常に重要なものであった.