The identification of the risk of kindergarten environment and the nursery school environment using the business microscope and beacon and development of the evaluation method
Research Project
Project/Area Number 16K16627
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Young Scientists (B)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Research Field Childhood science (childhood environment science)
Research InstitutionChubu University
Principal Investigator
YAMAMOTO Saimi  中部大学, 現代教育学部, 講師 (60434932)
Project Period (FY) 2016-04-01 – 2020-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2019)
Keywords幼児 / ビジネス顕微鏡 / コミュニケーション / リスクマネジメント / ヒューマンビックデータ / 行動軌跡 / 固定遊具 / リスク・ハザード / ヒューマンビッグデータ / 体力・運動能力 / 保育環境
Outline of Final Research Achievements
This study aimed to the identification of the risk of kindergarten environment and the nursery school environment using the business microscope and beacon capable of visualizing and quantifying communication and group changes.
As a result, it was possible to obtain objective and real-time information about the actual conditions of individuals and groups without regulating the behavior of infants. And we were able to continuously understand the behavioral characteristics of group infants. Therefore, it is considered as a new method that can contribute to risk management in kindergartens and nursery schools.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
日々の保育園・教育の中で、保育者は幼児一人ひとりの交友関係を把握し、個々の発達に応じた適切な指導が望まれるが、多人数に対して正確に把握することは容易ではない。しかしながら、本研究ではビジネス顕微鏡とビーコンを導入することで、幼児の行動を規制することなく、個や集団の実態を客観的かつリアルタイムに情報を得ることができ、集団の幼児の行動特徴を継続的に把握することができた。このことから、園児の行動特徴から固定遊具の配置デザインや園舎構成の安全配慮対策を考慮することができ、幼児の怪我の減少に貢献できるものと考える。