Effects of stress on sensory sensitivity and neuromotor development in preterm infants
Research Project
Project/Area Number 16K16628
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Young Scientists (B)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Research Field Childhood science (childhood environment science)
Research InstitutionThe Tazuke Kofukai
Principal Investigator
Honda Noritsugu  公益財団法人田附興風会, 医学研究所 第12研究部, 研究員 (10724156)
Project Period (FY) 2016-04-01 – 2020-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2019)
Keywords極低出生体重児 / 早産児 / NICU / ストレス / 三次元加速度センサー / 新版K式 / 身体活動量 / 発達指数 / 感覚感受性 / 疼痛刺激 / ストレス刺激 / 運動発達 / 痛み刺激
Outline of Final Research Achievements
There was no significant correlation between the frequency of stress and sensory sensitivity to auditory stimuli. However, failures in securing IV routes and venous blood collection can take time ( There was a significant negative correlation with the number of times a person had to drag his or her feet (r = -0.775). The developmental indices for 4 months and 10 months are calculated using the new version of the K Developmental Test, which includes posture, movement, cognition, adaptation, and Four items were calculated from the three domains of language and society. The four developmental indices (posture/motor, cognitive/adaptation, language/social, and total) and the PIM as of 4 months adjusted are There was a significant negative correlation for all items (r = -0.66, -0.63, -0.74, -0.62 ). There was no significant correlation between the developmental index and PIM at 10 months adjusted.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
NICUで管理されている新生児は、治療に伴うストレス刺激を多く含む。ストレス刺激を多く経験する児ほど感覚感受性が高まり、のちの精神運動発達に影響を及ぼす可能性を明らかにできた。
臨床現場で治療やケアに当たる医師や看護師に対して、手技の見直しや介入時間の短縮をはかる必要性を提言するたに必要な研究であると考える。
新生児医療を取り巻く環境が改善し、児の精神運動発達に影響を及ぼすことができれば社会的意義は大きいと考える。