A longitudinal study for the individual differences in phonetic discrimination and stress reactivity in infancy.
Research Project
Project/Area Number 16K16629
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Young Scientists (B)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Research Field Childhood science (childhood environment science)
Research InstitutionInstitute of Physical and Chemical Research
Principal Investigator
Yamane Naoto  国立研究開発法人理化学研究所, 脳神経科学研究センター, 専門職研究員 (60550192)
Project Period (FY) 2016-04-01 – 2019-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2018)
Keywords乳児 / 個人差 / 縦断研究 / 音韻弁別 / ストレス耐性 / 言語発達 / 音韻弁別能力 / 発達 / 子育て / 実験系心理学
Outline of Final Research Achievements
It is well known that individual infants’ linguistic developmental trajectories vary widely from one individual to another. In order to determine what factors accompany such individual differences, we conducted a longitudinal study from 8 to 10 months of age focusing on the relationship between phonetic discrimination ability (at 8 months) and stress reactivity (at 10 months). First, we found large individual differences of 8-month-olds’ ability to discriminate Japanese vowel length (i.e. short vs. long vowels). Second, at 10 months, on the stress reactivity task, infants who cried showed an accelerated heart rate when separated with their mothers. We also found that salivary cortisol level negatively correlated with heart beat recovery. Furthermore, there was a correlation between stress reactivity and language comprehension.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
これまで乳児の音声知覚研究では主に月齢横断的に検討され、「○○ヵ月に○○の弁別ができる(できなくなる)」ことを明らかにすることを目的とした研究が多かった。本研究では、発達早期の音韻弁別能力における個人差を従属変数として、月齢縦断的に説明変数となる要因を検討することを目的とした。この音韻弁別能力の個人差自体の検討に焦点を当てた研究は国内外を通し見当たらないため、言語獲得メカニズムの解明に新たな知見をもたらすことが期待される。