Effects of a parenting support program for parents of young children provided at preschools on child development outcomes
Research Project
Project/Area Number 16K16631
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Young Scientists (B)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Research Field Childhood science (childhood environment science)
Research InstitutionNational Center for Child Health and Development
Principal Investigator
Kato Tsuguhiko  国立研究開発法人国立成育医療研究センター, 社会医学研究部, 室長 (10711369)
Project Period (FY) 2016-04-01 – 2022-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2021)
Keywords子育て支援 / ペアレンティング / 幼児発達 / 幼児教育 / 保育園 / 幼児教育・発達 / 乳幼児期 / 疫学 / 生活習慣 / 育児不安 / 育てにくさ / 母子保健 / 社会環境
Outline of Final Research Achievements
Low fertility trend has been ongoing in Japan for decades and a social environment that couples feel supported to raise a child is needed. My research project aimed to create a parenting support program for parents of young children, implement it at preschool in Tokyo area, and assess the effects. However, because of the COVID-19 pandemic, I was not able to implement the parenting program. I was able to research and analyze existing parenting support programs such as Triple P and Nobody's Perfect. I also conducted an interview to parents of young children on issues related to raising a child and conducted secondary data analysis of government data such as Longitudinal Survey of Newborns in the 21st Century and Comprehensive Survey of Living Conditions.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
現在、日本社会は少子化や子どもの貧困など様々な問題に直面しているが、これらの問題に対して専門的な知識とエビデンスに基づいた対策が講じられていることは少ない。本研究では、政府統計データを活用して現在の日本の状況をなるべく正確に把握し、またどのような支援が子どもを養育する親にとって有効なのかに関して知見を集積することが出来た。コロナウイルス感染拡大の影響により、子育て支援プログラムを実施する事ができなかったが、今後、追加の研究費を獲得し、実施を目指す。