Market Economic Behavior and Moral Economic Behavior in Farmers' Livelihoods in the Irrigation Scheme Area in Kenya
Research Project
Project/Area Number 16K16656
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Young Scientists (B)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Research Field Area studies
Research InstitutionPolicy Research Institute, Ministry of Agriculture, Forestry and Fisheries
Principal Investigator
Ito Noriko  農林水産省農林水産政策研究所, その他部局等, 研究員 (80751809)
Project Period (FY) 2016-04-01 – 2019-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2018)
Keywordsケニア / モラル・エコノミー / ネットワーク分析 / 食料分配 / コミュニティ / 社会関係 / インドネシア / 持続可能な開発 / 農業政策 / 農村開発 / 経済事情 / 社会学 / 国際協力 / 国際貢献
Outline of Final Research Achievements
This study examines how farmers take in "market economic behavior" and "moral economic behavior" in their livelihoods and the society in the largest irrigation scheme area in Kenya. I focus on their rice production and consumption process to explore the social dynamics working behind the persistent “subsistence ethic,” which still remain alive in a highly commercialized farming community in Africa. This process may contrast with the straightforward commercialization process of rice production in Asian countries. It is suggested that implementing agricultural development projects, policy makers should pay closer attention to the existing African farmers’ behavioral patterns and socio-cultural features, so as not to destroy their unique redistribution system of wealth, which continues to facilitate ways to support the subsistence of members within the same community.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
本研究は、ケニアの稲作地域の農民によるコメの生産、販売、分配過程を、現地調査により収集された詳細なデータを用いながら、モラル・エコノミーと市場経済という異なる原則を組み合わせた動態的な行為として捉える視角を提示した。
さらに、ケニア農村と、インドネシアや日本などのアジア農村の変容過程を比較検討することにより、従来は開発の桎梏とみなされてきたアフリカ農民の社会的・文化的特性を、社会の安定化・住民の福祉向上に、積極的に貢献するものとして位置づけ直し、自給農業維持、ネットワーク形成、食料消費の平等化といったアフリカの住民の価値観に沿った、持続可能な開発政策オプションの提示につなげた。