Naturalizing inference: Focusing on "inference without word" in pre-linguistic infants and non-human animals
Research Project
Project/Area Number 16K16687
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Young Scientists (B)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Research Field Philosophy/Ethics
Research InstitutionTamagawa University
Principal Investigator
OGUCHI Mineki  玉川大学, 脳科学研究所, 特任助教 (30597258)
Project Period (FY) 2016-04-01 – 2019-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2018)
Keywords非言語的推論 / 自然化 / モーガンの公準 / ミニマリスト・アプローチ / 推論の神経基盤 / 心の哲学 / 神経哲学 / 動物認知の哲学 / 対称性推論 / カテゴリー / 前頭前野機能 / 深層学習 / 推論 / 哲学 / 認知科学 / 脳、神経
Outline of Final Research Achievements
To take a step toward naturalizing inference, this study conducted a philosophical analysis on “inference without words” which pre-linguistic infants and non-human animals are supposed to make. This study (1) examined the validity of “the Morgan’s canon” which is prevalent in comparative studies and showed that the skepticism on attributing inference ability to infants and animals can be gradually weakened, (2) showed, from “the minimalist” point of view, that inference without words is based on the grasp of negation, causation and categorization, (3) considered neural substrates of these basic capacities and carried out a proposal on an approach toward elucidating the neural network of inference.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
本研究は、言語的推論の基礎にあると考えられる非言語的な推論を考察対象とし、推論能力における多層性を明らかにすることで、言語を用いた論証をモデルとして捉えられてきたこれまでの推論理解に見直しを迫るものである。近年、高等教育において批判的思考教育が重視されるなど、推論能力の涵養がひとつの重要な教育課題となっている。こうしたなかで、本研究の成果は、論証構成法の教育などを中心とした従来の支配的な枠組みを再考する契機となりうる。