A logical investigation on heterogeneous reasoning combining sentences and diagrams
Research Project
Project/Area Number 16K16689
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Young Scientists (B)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Research Field Philosophy/Ethics
Research InstitutionNihon University
Principal Investigator
TAKEMURA Ryo  日本大学, 商学部, 准教授 (70583665)
Project Period (FY) 2016-04-01 – 2020-03-31
Project Status Discontinued (Fiscal Year 2019)
Keywords論理学 / 証明論 / 図形推論 / heterogeneous reasoning / heterogeneous logic
Outline of Final Research Achievements
I introduced heterogeneous logic by abstracting concrete heterogeneous logical systems such as Euler-Venn diagrammatic systems, correspondence table systems, and graphical systems. For the abstract heterogeneous logic, I established the proof normalization theorem, which gives the basis of proof-theoretical analysis. Based on the theorem, I gave a proof-theoretical characterization of the heterogeneous proofs, and I investigated the heterogeneous proofs in terms of a cognitive viewpoint.
I investigated non-deductive heterogeneous reasoning with a focus on economic reasoning with graphs, and I formalized an abduction in economic reasoning with graphs.
I further started an investigation on the notion of argument to apply my analysis not only to proofs in a formal system, but also to arguments containing non-deductive inferences.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
これまでのヘテロジニアス推論の先行研究では、演繹推論のみが対象とされてきた。またこれまでの非演繹的推論研究では、文(記号)表現に基づく推論のみが対象とされてきた。これらを統合した、ヘテロジニアスな非演繹的・日常的推論の研究は、本研究の独創的な点である。
論理学が果たす役割の1 つは、われわれが行う推論の規範を与えることである。本研究でのヘテロジニアスな日常的推論の形式化では、できる限りわれわれが実際に行っている推論に沿った形式化を意図しており、従来の文表現のみに妥当する論法よりも、さらに現実的な推論に近く、また応用力のあるものとなっている。