A Religious Sociological Research on the Transformation of Shinto in Depopulated Areas.
Research Project
Project/Area Number 16K16705
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Young Scientists (B)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Research Field Religious studies
Research InstitutionReitaku University
Principal Investigator
fuyutsuki ritsu  麗澤大学, 外国語学部, 講師 (70726950)
Project Period (FY) 2016-04-01 – 2019-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2018)
Keywords過疎地神社 / 社会変動 / 人口減少社会 / 実態調査 / 氏子調査 / 神社神道 / 宗教社会学 / 神道学 / 人口減少 / 氏子意識 / 神社運営の問題 / 氏子 / 意識調査 / パターン化 / 過疎 / 集落神社 / 高岡神社 / 高知県 / 過疎地域
Outline of Final Research Achievements
The study had two purposes. The first is to clarify transformation of ways of Shinto rituals Ujiko’s (parishioner) sentiment in one of the depopulated area in Kochi Prefecture, Kubokawa Town. The second was to prove variety of shrines through patternization of several features in the town. I conducted both questionnaire and field surveys for 80 villages and 103 shrines in Kubokawa Town.
As a result of the survey, it revealed that the shrines in the depopulated area had problems such as deterioration of the shrine, the aging Ujiko, and the lack of ritual successors. Furthermore, it clarified that the influence of depopulation also affected Ujiko’s faith life and their interest in the shrines. Regarding patternization of shrines, I was able to present overview of their Ujiko, management and future, based on role of priesthood and Ujiko’s interest.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
調査研究の事例が少ないまま、過疎問題と神社との関係が論じられてきたことを問題意識として取り組んだ本研究の成果は、典型的な過疎地域である高知県旧窪川町の事例を取り上げ、実態調査と調査票調査の手法を用いて宗教社会学的分析を行うことで、過疎地域における神社の機能の変化過程を、外部と内部の変化から把握できたことに意義があると考える。
また、人口流動や人口減少は日本だけの問題に留まらない。過疎化と神社神道に関する本研究の成果は、過疎化が国内外における地域社会への文化的影響の全体像を理解するうえで、比較研究のほかに社会政策にも寄与できる点があると考える。