Possibility of sculpture expression by 3D modeling production using digital technology
Research Project
Project/Area Number 16K16744
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Young Scientists (B)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Research Field Art at large
Research InstitutionTokyo National University of Fine Arts and Music
Principal Investigator
Imai shio@moa-creation.com  東京藝術大学, 大学院映像研究科, 研究員 (80626838)
Project Period (FY) 2016-04-01 – 2022-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2021)
Keywords3D / 彫刻 / 3Dスキャン / 3Dモデリング / モーションチャプチャ / 3Dスキャン / 3Dプリンター / プロッター / 3Dスキャニング / モーションキャプチャー / 3Dモデリング / モーションキャプチャ / 3D / ZetEdit / 3D計測 / Freeform / CNC / 3Dプリンター / 3Dスキャニング
Outline of Final Research Achievements
This research is through the active utilization of 3D digital technology in the art field.
We will research and produce digital sculptures with the theme of "visualization of invisible things and visualization of information" that can be realized for the first time by art and engineering, with the aim of developing artistic expression by establishing a new modeling area.
Especially in the data output, we will further develop the modeling by making the best use of the characteristics of 3D printing technology, and also work on the production of works with industrial NC processing machines that have not yet been applied in the art field in Japan, and new in 3D modeling. We plan to build it as a modeling method.In addition, by practicing digital utilization methods according to the purpose of expression while exchanging opinions with researchers in other fields, we aim to develop a wide range of fields between art and engineering, not limited to sculpture works.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
本研究はデジタル技術の美術分野での応用を通して、従来の彫刻制作では実現不可能であった表現に取り組み、デジタル彫刻という造形領域における新しい表現方法を明確にする。工業用加工機などを作品制作に応用する事例を実現することで、より高度で高精細な制作手法を提示し、個人単位での実用化に向け世の中に発信する。さらに、データ活用による遠隔地での制作や、作品自体を輸送するのではなくデータ輸送による展示発表先での作品出力など制作環境にまで応用が可能なことから、デジタル時代の新しい制作形態への取り組みという点に特色がある。