The Exhibitions of Oceans: The Cultural History of Public Aquariums in Europe, the United States and Japan.
Research Project
Project/Area Number 16K16756
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Young Scientists (B)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Research Field Art at large
Research InstitutionKansai University
Principal Investigator
Mizoi Yuichi  関西大学, 文学部, 教授 (60551322)
Project Period (FY) 2016-04-01 – 2019-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2018)
Keywords水族館 / 動物園 / 文化史 / 歴史 / public aquarium / aquarium / history / cultural history / 表象 / 表象文化 / シミュレーション / 人と動物の関係学 / 人と動物の関係史
Outline of Final Research Achievements
The purpose of my research was to trace the history of public aquariums in Europe, the United States and Japan from the 19th to the 21st century, referring to their cultural and social backgrounds.
For example, early public aquariums that exhibited aquatic animals captured in the colonial regions represented the imperial power. After World War II, the new type of aquariums which I call “theme aquariums” and marine parks have emerged meeting expectations of the public that desires to visit the idealized aquatic world. In the postmodern period, however, public aquariums must face critics against animal keeping and change their objectives.
Besides, topics such as traditional images of fish in Western and Eastern cultures before the 19th century as well as the possibility of the “hybrid exhibition” in the near future, consisting of real and virtual animals and robots, were also discussed in my project.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
本研究の最大の意義は、日米欧という広い地域を視野におさめつつ、水族館の歴史を叙述したこと、そして水族館がもつ文化的側面を明らかにしたことにある。従来の研究では、特定の地域や時代に焦点をあてる傾向があり、また水族館が各時代のニーズにあわせてその性格を変えていったことは、ごく一部の研究をのぞいて指摘されていなかった。そもそも、水族館の歴史にかんする研究自体、少ないものであった。本研究においては、そうしたわずかな水族館史研究の成果を糾合し、なおかつ独自の研究を加えることによって、日米欧の水族館の起こり、発展、ポストモダン期における批判の高まりとそれへの対応を、文化史的に記述した。