A Study of English Poetry by Japanese Women Poets in the 1920s and 1930s: The Case of Hatakeyama Chiyoko
Research Project
Project/Area Number 16K16783
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Young Scientists (B)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Research Field Literature in English
Research InstitutionFukushima University
Principal Investigator
Takahashi Yuki  福島大学, 人間発達文化学類, 准教授 (90625005)
Project Period (FY) 2016-04-01 – 2020-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2019)
Keywords日本人の英語詩 / 女性詩人 / William Empson / 地上楽園 / 日本の英語詩 / 雑誌「地上楽園」 / 日本の女性詩人
Outline of Final Research Achievements
In this research, after preserving, examining, and compiling them into a database, I organized and analyzed the literary remains of Chiyoko Hatakeyama, who composed English poetry during the 1920s and 1930s. Especially, I made an effort to typeset and decipher William Empson’s corrections and Hatakeyama’s revision of the poetry. My work clarified Empson’s participation in her English poetry, the process of how she abandoned it, and the significance of her English and Japanese poetry.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
日本の詩壇からも英国からも遠く離れた東北の片隅で書かれた、英詩という規格から外れる千代子の英語詩を、日本文学や比較文学研究の分野からアプローチすることで、母語から出て書く文学例として再評価をおこなった。
また、既に著名になっていた英詩人が、親しくない日本人女性に、懇切丁寧に英詩の添削・指導をするという世界的にも珍しい事例であることに着目し、エンプソンの添削・指導という詩の形成過程(書き換え、生成論的面白さ)そのものに着目する研究を行い、〈健常/隻手〉〈英国/東京/東北〉〈男性/女性〉〈英語話者/非英語話者〉と常に劣位におかれる千代子とその詩の問題詩を考察した。