A Diachronic Study of Negative Systems in Old Chinese
Research Project
Project/Area Number 16K16836
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Young Scientists (B)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Research Field Linguistics
Research InstitutionNishogakusha University
Principal Investigator
Tonouchi Shunsuke  二松學舍大學, 文学部, 准教授 (70713048)
Project Period (FY) 2016-04-01 – 2020-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2019)
Keywords上古中国語 / 否定詞 / 甲骨文 / 金文 / 出土資料 / 不/弗 / 毋/勿/無 / 非対格動詞(unaccusative verb) / 論語 / 漢簡 / 非対格動詞 / 毋/勿 / 限界性(telic) / モダリティ(modality) / 不 / 弗 / perfect / 殷
Outline of Final Research Achievements
This study divided Old Chinese negatives into *p-type negatives (不, 弗) and *m-type negatives (毋, 勿, 無) and examined how the functional opposition between the *p-type negatives 弗 and 不 changed from the Shang period to the Western Han period by analyzing various excavated documents, such as oracle bone inscriptions from the Shang Dynasty, bronze inscriptions from the Zhou Dynasty, bamboo slips from the Warring States period to the Western Han period, and also handed-down documents from the Zhou Dynasty to the Western Han period.
Furthermore, this study also examined how 不 came to have the pronunciation of 弗 from the Qin period to the Western Han period, and examined new Western Han bamboo slips and wooden tablets to better understand the contested use of the character 毋 to render the verb 無 during the Western Han period.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
本研究を通じて、殷代と春秋戦国時代の否定詞体系には大きな違いがあること、さらに言語の発展という観点からみれば、春秋戦国時代の体系が甲骨文の体系に先行する可能性があることがわかってきたが、このことは両言語は単線的な関係(同一言語の祖先と子孫の関係)にあるのではなく、春秋戦国時代の言語の祖先と殷代言語は異なる方言関係にあるということを示唆する。両言語の方言関係や伝播過程をより具体的に実証するには、今後は西周金文へ検討が欠かせないことがわかった。
本研究の成果は上古中国語の通時的研究や方言研究のみならず、さらに射程を広げ、シナ=チベット諸語の歴史的或いは言語類型地理的研究にも貢献しうるものである。