Multi-faceted Research on the Accent of Eastern Tokyo Metropolitan Region
Research Project
Project/Area Number 16K16846
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Young Scientists (B)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Research Field Japanese linguistics
Research InstitutionNihon University
Principal Investigator
HAYASHI Naoki  日本大学, 経済学部, 講師 (70707869)
Project Period (FY) 2016-04-01 – 2019-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2018)
Keywordsあいまいアクセント / 首都圏東部域 / 音響的指標 / 下降幅 / ピーク位置 / 音調 / アクセント / イントネーション / 埼玉特殊アクセント / 音響的特徴 / 発話調査 / 聞き取り調査 / 首都圏東部域音調 / 音響的分析 / 東京 / 千葉 / 埼玉
Outline of Final Research Achievements
This research aims to clarify the state of the vague intonation distributed in Eastern Tokyo Metropolitan Region (north-east Tokyo, western Chiba, and eastern Saitama) using multi-faceted methods.
An analysis using the acoustic indicators has clarified that the drop range of the accent of the studied region is smaller than the sound in central Tokyo. Furthermore, its relative peak position does not differ substantially according to its form. This research included the classification of intonation of the Eastern Tokyo Metropolitan Region applying a multivariate analysis method. This research succeeded in organizing the foundations to objectively and comprehensively grasp the accent and intonation of the target region by undertaking a trial survey method of subjects listening to synthesized speech prepared from the demarcated acoustic indicators.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
本研究は、アクセント研究・音調研究に位置づけられるものである。この研究領域では音響的指標を取り入れた分析が部分的に行われているものの、未だ活発に行われているとは言いがたい。本研究は、音響的指標をアクセント研究・音調研究に導入したものとして学術的な意義があるといえる。
なお、首都圏東部域は「方言」がある地域としてあまり認識されないが、本調査時点で方言的特徴がみられる話者は60代以上の高年層に限られていた。すなわち、今調査しなければ近未来にその実態が掴めなくなってしまうと予想される。この点において、本課題を「危機言語・方言」の研究としても位置づけることができ、社会的な意義もあると考える。