An Empirical and Theoretical Study on the Development of Adnominal Modifiers in the History of English
Research Project
Project/Area Number 16K16852
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Young Scientists (B)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Research Field English linguistics
Research InstitutionKwansei Gakuin University (2017-2018)
Hokkaido University of Education (2016)
Principal Investigator
IBARAKI Seishirou  関西学院大学, 人間福祉学部, 准教授 (30647045)
Project Period (FY) 2016-04-01 – 2019-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2018)
Keywords名詞修飾形容詞 / 名詞句 / 主要部移動 / 後置属格 / 再分析 / 二重決定詞 / 二重属格 / 不定冠詞 / 文法化
Outline of Final Research Achievements
This project has investigated the distribution of adnominal adjectives in Old English(OE) noun phrases and attempted to give a principled account for the development of the structure of noun phrases in the history of English. From the data collected by using historical corpora, it has been found that there were various kinds of OE adnominal adjectives which have the attributive interpretation and modify its head noun postnominally. Moreover, the loss of postnominal adjectives observed in OE has been argued to be related to the loss of the head movement within noun phrases.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
本研究では、史的コーパスを用いて、古英語における名詞修飾形容詞の種類や分布について明らかにし、さらに、コーパスより浮かび上がった事実に対して、言語理論を用いて説明を試みた。このような研究は、言語事実の発掘という実証面と、言語理論を用いた説明という理論面を有機的に融合させた研究である。