Influence of Learner Characteristics on Japanese Vocabulary Learning
Research Project
Project/Area Number 16K16860
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Young Scientists (B)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Research Field Japanese language education
Research InstitutionTokyo University of Foreign Studies
Principal Investigator
ISHIZAWA Toru  東京外国語大学, 大学院国際日本学研究院, 准教授 (00636095)
Project Period (FY) 2016-04-01 – 2023-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2022)
Keywords語彙学習 / 適性 / 母語 / 音韻符号化能力 / フリガナ / 学習者の特性 / 漢字の認識 / 中級レベル / 文字の認識 / 初中級レベル / 学習者特性 / 拍感覚 / 語彙学習ストラテジー / 音韻 / 語彙習得 / 学習者適性 / TOPRAモデル / 音韻の認知 / 第二言語習得理論
Outline of Final Research Achievements
This study examined the relationship between Japanese vocabulary learning and learners' characteristics by considering learners' native language, learning styles, and learning strategies as learners' characteristics. It revealed two things: (1) Korean learners who had studied for three months and had never written Japanese kanjis by hand tried to memorize them by dividing them into parts like Hangul (Korean alphabet) and also tried to memorize them with the help of Korean kanji memorization methods. (2) Intermediate to advanced Japanese language learners at Japanese language schools (whose native languages are Chinese, Vietnamese, and Mongolian) rarely looked at the furigana at the end of words in the task of judging the correctness of furigana; it might be there is no influence by differences in the native language, but we need other investigations.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
本研究はコロナ禍の影響もあり、当初想定していた形では実施できなかったが、一方で、時宜にかなう対応をすることもできた。学術的意義としては、学習者が語末のルビに注意を払っていない様子が明らかになったことが挙げられる。今後、視線計測実験と音声知覚実験を組み合わせ、学習者の文字と音の連合について、またTOPRAモデルと音韻符号化能力の関連性について検証を行っていきたい。
一方、社会的意義としては、ルビを用いることと語彙指導・音声指導との関係の一端を明らかにでき、日本語学習場面、日本語指導場面に活かせる示唆が得られたことである。