Exploring learning processes in individual writing conferences: Practicing learner training and its effectiveness
Research Project
Project/Area Number 16K16881
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Young Scientists (B)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Research Field Foreign language education
Research InstitutionJuntendo University
Principal Investigator
Imai Junko  順天堂大学, 国際教養学部, 助教 (00458506)
Project Period (FY) 2016-04-01 – 2020-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2019)
Keywordsライティング・カンファレンス / 個別英語ライティング指導 / 第二言語ライティング / 作文指導 / 自律学習支援 / 混合調査法 / 応用言語学 / 英語教育 / 学習メカニズム / 自立学習支援 / ライティング / 個別指導 / 研究方法
Outline of Final Research Achievements
This study contributed to the research on second language (L2) writing by identifying the important role of writing conferences (WrCs) in practicing process-oriented L2 writing pedagogy in university-level English education. The researcher first observed how Japanese learners of English interacted with their English writing tutors in a North American university. She then used part of the observation data as a model to raise Japanese university students’ awareness to the benefits of making use of WrC opportunities that were newly established at a participating university. The study concluded by reporting the meaningfulness of L2 WrCs beyond developing the learners’ writing skills including their autonomy and active participation in interacting with their tutors.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
本研究の学術的意義は、プロセス重視の作文教育における、個別指導=ライティングカンファレンスが担う役割を明確に示したことにある。また、個別学習支援の意義・効果を明らかにするため、量・質的データ、分析を組み合わせた混合調査手法のモデルを提案した。実践としては、自律学習支援の一環として大学英語教育の場で個別作文指導を提供した。支援の提供を通して、書く力の他、学習者の主体性、交渉力、問題解決能力といった学生のコミュニケーション能力を育成した。