Impact of rapid visual shadowing on attaining L2 listening skill
Research Project
Project/Area Number 16K16892
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Young Scientists (B)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Research Field Foreign language education
Research InstitutionKyoto Women's University (2018)
Kobe College (2016-2017)
Principal Investigator
Shimomura Fuyu  京都女子大学, 文学部, 准教授 (80755744)
Project Period (FY) 2016-04-01 – 2019-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2018)
Keywordsビジュアルシャドーイング発話速度 / 英語が得意な学習者にもシャドーイングは有用 / 高速ビジュアルシャドーイング / 英語の得意な学生もリスニング力向上 / シャドーイングの速度を上げることが発音より重要 / 高速オーバーラッピング(高速被せ読み) / 効果的な英語リスニング教授法 / リスニング力向上には発音より発話スピードの向上 / 英語リスニング教授法 / 高速テキスト付シャドーイング / 音読 / TOEIC / 教授法 / カリキュラム論 / リスニング指導 / 高速シャドーイング・オーバーラッピング
Outline of Final Research Achievements
This research is aimed at exploring the influence of visual shadowing, particularly if there would be any significant differences observed between the faster and slower shadowing groups, on improving L2 listening skills. The research outcome indicated that although no statistical significance observed between the students' articulation rate for shadowing and their TOEIC listening score increase, those students who tried faster articulation when shadowing increased their scores much greater than those students who tried mimicking the prosody of the model audio. Also, the research outcome contradicted the major research on shadowing in that shadowing also helps higher proficiency learners improve their L2 listening skills by further increasing the efficiency of their bottom-up and/or top-down processing. Further statistical analysis with greater differences on articulation rates for shadowing would be helpful to further statistically explore the influence of shadowing on L2 listening.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
英語の聞き取りが苦手な学習者への有用なリスニング教授法として脚光を浴びているシャドーイングだが、シャドーイングが英語リスニング力の向上に有益であることを研究結果として発表している先行研究は多いものの、シャドーイング指導時に注意が必要な点(発話速度)や、その実際の聞き取り力(TOEICリスニングスコア)への影響を、統計とインタビューの両面から分析している研究はほぼ皆無であるため、既存の先行研究では明らかにされてこなかった発話速度の影響や、英語が得意な学習者にもシャドーイングが有用なことなどを成果として発表した点において、既存の知識に有用な知識を追加している点において学術的意義は高いと言える。