Establishment and development of Negoro-dera Temple as "university"
Research Project
Project/Area Number 16K16908
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Young Scientists (B)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Research Field Japanese history
Research InstitutionKyoto Prefectural University
Principal Investigator
Miyoshi Hideki  京都府立大学, 文学部, 研究員 (60757574)
Project Period (FY) 2016-04-01 – 2019-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2018)
Keywords日本史 / 日本中世史 / 根来寺 / 学僧 / 聖教
Outline of Final Research Achievements
Negoro-dera Temple located in Kii Province was an enormous temple belongs to Shingon Buddhism with great influence in the local society during the late Middle Age. It has been generally accepted that the people in the neighboring area entered the temple to serve as Gyonin, the clerk monks,were playing a significant role for its prosperity, who were dealing with the management of the temple and positively taking part in the battles, as well as economical activities. Nevertheless, in the mid-16th century, Negoro-dera Temple was widely recognized as "university", which resulted in that many studying monks from, not only the neighboring regions, but also all over Japanese Archipelago, came to Negoro-dera Temple for studying and training. This research aims to investigate the process of establishment and development of Negoro-dera Temple as a "university" in the Middle Age, by revealing how organization of the monks and life of the studying monks had been formed and changed through time.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
中世後期、地域の中核となる地方寺院が出現し、紀伊国根来寺はその代表的な存在として位置づけられている。人びとが多数集う場としての地方寺院は如何にして形成されたのか。従来、その展開要因として、行人方による社会経済活動や武力行使などが注目されてきた。
しかし本研究では、周辺地域のみならず全国各地から根来寺へと惹き寄せられた学僧らの存在形態や時代的変遷を明らかにすることで、「学山」としての根来寺の形成と展開過程を考察した。中世後期の地方寺院の展開において、寺院の寺院たる所以、つまり寺院の根本的な存立基盤である信仰そして宗教に基づく視角にもよる理解の重要性を考えた。