Rural Society and Family in Late Antique Egypt
Research Project
Project/Area Number 16K16935
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Young Scientists (B)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Research Field History of Europe and America
Research InstitutionTokyo Metropolitan University
Principal Investigator
Takahashi Ryosuke  首都大学東京, 人文科学研究科, 准教授 (10708647)
Project Period (FY) 2016-04-01 – 2019-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2018)
Keywordsエジプト / パピルス / 古代末期 / ローマ帝国 / ローマ軍 / 農村 / 西洋史
Outline of Final Research Achievements
This study analyzed three papyrus archives originated from the fourth-century AD Fayum and reconstructed Egyptian rural society in order to elucidate several aspects of the Mediterranean world in late antiquity. While the Fayum has been regarded as an area which suffered a rapid decline during the third and fourth centuries, a close examination of the evidence and recent studies suggest the diversities within the region as the circumstances of individual settlements and families were different.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
本研究は、国際的にも国内においても研究の進展が著しい地中海世界の古代末期研究について新たな光を投げかけるものである。いまだ十分に論じられることの少なかった農村社会の状況を、エジプトから出土するギリシア語パピルス文書から明らかにしようとした。ただし、豊富な史料と多くの先行研究の精査からは、古代末期に先立つローマ帝政前期からの急激な変化を見出したり、なんらかの画一的な社会像を提示するには慎重にならざるを得ず、むしろ多様性が浮かび上がってくるのである。