Restration research based on rust infomation of grave goods arrangement in ancient tomb destroyed in post-World War II reconstruction.
Research Project
Project/Area Number 16K16949
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Young Scientists (B)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Research Field Archaeology
Research InstitutionGangoji Institute for Research of Cultural Property
Principal Investigator
HATSUMURA TAKEHIRO  公益財団法人元興寺文化財研究所, 研究部, 研究員 (80634279)
Project Period (FY) 2016-04-01 – 2019-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2018)
Keywords考古学 / 戦後 / 消滅古墳 / 埋葬施設 / 錆 / 甲冑 / 馬具 / 青銅器 / 日本考古学 / 金属製品 / 有機質 / 副葬品の銹着 / 有機質の錆化 / 甲冑のセット関係と用途
Outline of Final Research Achievements
In the post-war reconstruction period,there are many ancient tombs that have existed in various parts of the Japanese archipelago without being subjected to surveys. The same can be said for the Osufutagoyama kofun in Aichi Prefecture, which was the subject of this research.
From Osufutagoyama kofun, there are excavated articles such as armors and harnesses, but it is not the case that their documentation has not been completely done, and it is impossible to say nothing about the information of the burial facilities from which the articles were excavated It was not.
This time, through the investigation of this funeral product, we could extract the bonding relationship between the funeral products, the bond relationship, and the trace of the burial facility. In the Japanese archipelago, there are cases like this Osufutagoyama kofun, but there is a possibility that the same thing can be said from such an objective viewpoint. I made the foundation.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
記録もなく失われたものから、形あるものを復元することは当然のことながら不可能である。しかし、今回の副葬品の丹念な調査と類似資料との比較検討を通じて、木棺の情報、副葬品同士の銹着関係を明らかにすることができた。
また、甲冑類については、遺存状況の良好な小札甲をはじめ、他甲冑付属具との位置関係を一定程度推測できる痕跡を認め得たので、同一埋葬施設内に一括して甲冑類が副葬されていたものと推測できる。これは甲冑類のセット関係を考える上でも重要視できる。
こうした成果は、日本列島内に数多存在する出土時の情報が不明な資料群について、光を当てる一歩となるとともに、より具体的な歴史像の構築へ寄与できる。