Comparative study of the institutions and spatial structures of community governances in Japan and the UK.
Research Project
Project/Area Number 16K16953
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Young Scientists (B)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Research Field Human geography
Research InstitutionNiigata University
Principal Investigator
Maeda Yosuke  新潟大学, 人文社会科学系, 准教授 (10646699)
Project Period (FY) 2016-04-01 – 2023-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2022)
Keywordsコミュニティ・ガバナンス / 自治体内分権 / コミュニティ / 日英比較 / 町内会 / 緊縮財政 / ガバナンス / イギリス
Outline of Final Research Achievements
Formal community governances, which are institutions for discussion and decision-making in some areas within a municipality, has been introduced. This study explores the characteristics of community governances through conducting a comparative analysis of cases in Japan and the UK. In both countries, community governances function as a complement to existing communities and as a space for public participation, discussion and decision-making, but in Japan it also functions as an autonomous management entity. Regarding the geographical units, in Japan, they are based on areas that are significant geographical units for existing community activities have been chosen, while in the UK, they are often based on electoral wards, which are formal areas. It can be pointed out that the one of main reasons of the differences between the two countries' institutions is that the community governance in Japan is based on existing communities such as neighbourhood associations (e.g. chonaikai).
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
コミュニティ・ガバナンスは,多様な制度や空間構造のもとで展開されており,特に日本においては急速な普及がみられるが,比較するための学術的な類型や枠組みに関する議論は限られていた.本研究では,日本とイギリスの事例を比較検討することで,両国の制度の類似点や相違点を示すことができた.また,その背景をさらに考察することにより,コミュニティ・ガバナンスを捉える際には,コミュニティ・ガバナンスが,既存のコミュニティをどの程度基盤としているのかや,単位としている区域の意味を理解することが重要である点を指摘することができた.多様な制度が存在するなか,他の事例に応用可能な視点を導出できた点は意義が大きいと考える.