A historical geography of fellow traders' networks in late 19th and early 20th century Japan
Research Project
Project/Area Number 16K16954
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Young Scientists (B)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Research Field Human geography
Research InstitutionBukkyo University (2017-2018)
Kyoto University (2016)
Principal Investigator
Amijima Takashi  佛教大学, 歴史学部, 准教授 (70760130)
Project Period (FY) 2016-04-01 – 2019-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2018)
Keywords地域形成 / 産業化 / ネットワーク / 同業者町 / 医薬品産業 / 電信 / 日本橋本町 / 九州 / 制度 / 組織 / 大分 / マンチェスター / 材木業 / 産業集積 / 近代
Outline of Final Research Achievements
To understand the regional industrialization in late 19th and early 20th century Japan, it is necessary to give a concrete explanation to the connection between individual agencies and regional formations. This study focuses on how the national network of the Japanese pharmaceutical industry operated around pivotal cities, Tokyo and Osaka to create spatial interactions across the national medicine market. The use of this network enabled the integration and progression of the Japanese pharmaceutical market at that time, however, pharmacies also began to build different and layered communication networks that corresponded to their respective business styles. These findings indicate that pharmacies used different networks of different spatial scales, thereby operating regional specialization and national integration networks simultaneously.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
本研究は遅れて資本主義化を進めた日本に特有の産業化の経緯を、問屋を中心とした同業者の地域的な制度と関係性から検討しようとするものである。その学術的意義は、日本の歴史的な経験を一国史の枠内に止めることなく、イギリスの歴史地理学、経済史を中心に議論が進められてきた国際的な先行研究の成果に応答し、その知見を相対化する点にある。また、後発の資本主義化国の開発に関わる本研究の成果は、現代における発展途上国の開発に関わる問題や、国際経済の中での産業集積の役割に関する議論に再検討をうながすものとなる。したがって、現在の社会、経済に関わる諸問題の解決に資するという重要な社会的意義を有する。