Project/Area Number |
16K16956
Research Category |
Grant-in-Aid for Young Scientists (B)
Allocation Type | Multi-year Fund |
Research Field |
Human geography
Research Institution | Hiroshima University |
Principal Investigator |
Chen Lin 広島大学, 現代インド研究センター, 特任助教 (40730544)
Project Period (FY) |
2016-04-01 – 2020-03-31
Project Status |
Completed (Fiscal Year 2019)
Keywords | 構造転換期 / 労働力移動 / 空間構造 / 中国 / 労働力争奪 / 還流移動 / 農家分化 / 小地域 / 第2世代出稼ぎ労働者 / 農業主導型農村 / 山間部 / 空間的価値 / 素材産業 / 珠江デルタ / 農村労働力 / 大都市 / 労働市場 / 分断構造 / 労働集約型製造業 / 労働力不足 / 移動チャネル / 都市化 / 不動産開発 / 社会的要因 / 経済的要因 / 中小都市 / 経済地理学 / 人文地理学 / 経済構造の転換 |
Outline of Final Research Achievements |
The purpose of this research is to clarify the mechanism and spatial structure of labor migration during the economic restructuring in China. Since the 2000s, China's interprovincial floating population has become more strongly influenced by economic factors, leading to greater concentration in the eastern region. In addition, competition for migrant workers occurred within the eastern region, and the movement of labor from inland regions shifted from the Pearl River Delta to the Yangtze River Delta. On the other hand, some inland provinces were found to have reduced the outflow of labor to the eastern region due to the development of urban economies. In addition, the spatial expansion of manufacturing enterprises and the development of commodity agriculture in rural areas have increased new employment opportunities, with some impact on the mobility of rural labor.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements |
本研究の成果の1つは中国の労働力移動が従来の内陸農村地域から沿海都市地域への一方的な移動ではなく、出稼ぎ就業の行動が多様化していることを解明できた。2つ目は農村地域において経済基盤の確立が進んでいることで、農家による経済機会へのアクセスが増加し、農村労働力の流出抑制、あるいは、出稼ぎ労働者の回帰をもたらしていることである。上記の成果は近年中国の経済構造の転換と人口移動の最新動向を知るには有意義である。