What is the relationship between "expression" and "belief"? case study of Black Christian churches in America
Research Project
Project/Area Number 16K16964
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Young Scientists (B)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Research Field Cultural anthropology
Research InstitutionUniversity of Toyama
Principal Investigator
Nozawa Toyoichi  富山大学, 人文学部, 准教授 (80569351)
Project Period (FY) 2016-04-01 – 2019-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2018)
Keywords文化人類学 / 民族誌 / ペンテコステ派/カリスマ派 / アフリカ系アメリカ人 / 発話 / パフォーマンス / 音楽 / ミュージッキング / 宗教 / ペンテコステ派 / アメリカ黒人 / ペンテコステ/カリスマ派キリスト教
Outline of Final Research Achievements
Black churches in America are well known for its use of music during the worship services. Especially in Pentecostal or Charismatic churches, congregations often do ecstatic dances, ecstatic utterance (called speaking in tongue), and verbal utterance such as “testimonies” and “prayer”. Their worship services are very noisy. In this study, I analyzed what kind of “expressions” those actions are, in terms of communicative function. Also, I confirmed an assumption that those expressions can well support individuals “belief” by ethnographic data collected by interviews and observations.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
宗教的信念に限らず、様々なタイプのコミュニティへの所属意識がどのように形成されるのかというのは、学問的関心に限らない、私たちの社会における一般的かつ重要な問題である。本研究は、コミュニティのなかで個人の存在表明が発話や行為によって行われることが、個人の所属意識に大いに関連するということを示唆するものである。また本研究は、そうした表現が他者との相互作用のなかで促されながら表出するということ、すなわち、他者や規則によって押し付けられる類のものでもないことを示唆している。