A Study on the Foundation of Constitutional Adjudication and the Dialogue Theory
Research Project
Project/Area Number 16K16990
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Young Scientists (B)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Research Field Public law
Research InstitutionRissho University
Principal Investigator
IWAKIRI Daichi  立正大学, 法学部, 教授 (00553091)
Project Period (FY) 2016-04-01 – 2018-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2017)
Keywords違憲審査 / 司法権 / 憲法的対話 / 司法的救済 / 公法学 / 憲法
Outline of Final Research Achievements
In this study, I have analysed the theoretical foundation of the idea of so-called constitutional dialogue, arguments about the relationship of the legislature and the judiciary after the introduction of Human Rights Act 1998 in the UK.
By way of this comparative constitutional study, it was revealed that the discourses of constitutional dialogue presuppose a certain understanding of the constitutional structure, in which the courts have a role as enforcers of the constitutional order on the basis of prudential reasoning, as well as a traditional judicial role of legal interpretation. This distinction of roles of the courts corresponds with that of legal judgements and remedies, the latter being not necessarily bound by legal reasoning. It is suggested that this understanding of constitutional structure can also be useful for developing practical remedies suitable for the constitutional adjudication system in Japan.