Dynamic and Creative Theory of Norm Application by Administration: A Comparative Study between Japan and Germany
Research Project
Project/Area Number 16K16991
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Young Scientists (B)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Research Field Public law
Research InstitutionOsaka City University (2018)
Chukyo University (2016-2017)
Principal Investigator
TAKATA Michiko  大阪市立大学, 大学院法学研究科, 准教授 (80721042)
Project Period (FY) 2016-04-01 – 2019-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2018)
Keywords法治国家原則 / 法の適用 / 行政裁量 / ドイツ / ドイツ公法学 / 公法学 / 金融市場監督 / 規整行政
Outline of Final Research Achievements
The norm application by administration has traditionally been regarded as a restriction of it to a law, and has been understood in a static and rigid way. But it becomes difficult to regulate administrative activities by law with social complexity and fragmentation in recent years. As a result, in the domestic and foreign public law, there is a movement to recognize the law making in the administrative revel as well as in the legislative revel. This research studies the dynamic and creative theory of the norm application in German public law, and considers its suggestion to our country.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
文献調査、研究者へのインタビュー調査、及び研究会・学会における意見交換を通じて、ドイツ公法学の状況を調査し、我が国への示唆について検討した。そこで得られた研究成果を、国内・国際学会において発表し、雑誌論文として公表することによって、国内外に発信すると同時に、フィードバックを得た。本研究により、近年我が国においても関心が高まっている行政法の解釈・適用の方法論に関する研究に対して、一定の寄与を行うことができた。