The Contemporary Significance of Plurality of Norms in International Labour Law
Research Project
Project/Area Number 16K16998
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Young Scientists (B)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Research Field International law
Research InstitutionSeinan Gakuin University
Principal Investigator
Kodera Satoshi  西南学院大学, 法学部, 教授 (80581743)
Project Period (FY) 2016-04-01 – 2019-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2018)
Keywords規範の柔軟性 / 国際労働法 / 国際労働機関 / 開発の国際法 / FTA / ASEAN / 国内実施 / 実質的平等 / ILO / 国際法学
Outline of Final Research Achievements
One of the main results of this research project is the systematic review of study into "flexibility of norms". The project revealed the study into "flexibility of norms" developed in the context of international law of development during 1960s-70s. However, the number of studies decreased in 1980s and we saw only a few studies by 1990s. The latest study on flexibility of norms is the one conducted by G. P. Politakis in 2004.At the same time, a new phenomenon was observed, which is the resurgence of international law of development. In other words, some French scholars proposed to establish "new" law of development. However, the flexibility of norms in international labor law has not become the object of this new agenda. It is also a result of the research project that, in this new academic circumstance, it focused on the categorization of flexibility of norms in international labor conventions and other treaties, and analyzed its implication for the order of global economy.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
本研究の目的は、国際労働基準に導入された「規範の柔軟性」の理論的及び実証的な分析を通じて、途上国における労働者の人権状況と途上国の発展の間の関係、さらに同関係に対する国際法の意義及び限界を明らかにするものである。
現在、サプライチェーンのグローバル化と人権意識の国際的な高まりを通じて、途上国における労働環境に対して関心が集まっている。本研究が明らかにした規範の柔軟性の理論的及び実践的状況は、今後のグローバルな国際経済関係を把握するうえで、重要な視点を提供するものといえる 。