A Theoretical and Comparative Study on The Right to Silent
Research Project
Project/Area Number 16K17013
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Young Scientists (B)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Research Field Criminal law
Research InstitutionAichi Gakuin University
Principal Investigator
Ishida Tomonobu  愛知学院大学, 法学部, 教授 (20432833)
Project Period (FY) 2016-04-01 – 2019-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2018)
Keywords黙秘権 / 接見交通権 / 弁護人立会 / 証拠開示 / 被疑者取調べ / 起訴の基準 / イギリス刑事手続 / 自白法則 / 弁護権 / 弁護人立会い / 自白 / 自白の証拠能力 / 取調べの録音録画 / 出頭滞留義務 / 刑事法学 / 刑事訴訟法
Outline of Final Research Achievements
The purpose of this study is to explore the way to guarantee the right of accused persons to remain silent during police interrogation in Japan by reference to, or comparing with, English law, case law of the European Court of Human Rights and EU directives on the right to access a lawyer.
In conclusion, this study has argued that in order to allow for the effective exercise of the rights of silence, firstly, accused persons should have the right to consult a lawyer in private prior to police interrogation. Secondly, before they are interrogated by the police or public prosecutor, they must be given sufficient information (disclosure of evidence) to enable them to understand why they are suspected of committing an offence. Finally, and most importantly, they should have the right for their lawyer to be present and participate effectively while they are being questioned.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
本研究では、イギリスの捜査弁護及び被疑者取調べの実態を把握するために、延べ3週間程度にわたる期間を費やし、(1)被疑者取調べの前に行われる証拠(情報)開示の内容・程度、(2)弁護人(solicitors)と被疑者の秘密接見の実際、(3)弁護人立会い下で行われる被疑者取調べの状況などを視察する機会を得た。加えて複数の弁護人及び警察官へのインタビューないしアンケート調査も実施した。以上の実態調査を通じて、黙秘権保障の実効性確保に必要不可欠な諸要素を実証的に把握しえた点に本研究の学術的意義がある。