The Best Interest of the Child Standard in the Context of Contact, with a Focus on Step-families
Research Project
Project/Area Number 16K17017
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Young Scientists (B)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Research Field Civil law
Research InstitutionTohoku University
Principal Investigator
ROOTS Maia  東北大学, 法学研究科, 准教授 (20754550)
Project Period (FY) 2016-04-01 – 2018-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2017)
Keywords面会交流 / ステップファミリー / 子の利益・福祉 / 子の福祉 / ステップ・ファミリー / 民事法学
Outline of Final Research Achievements
The standard for deciding whether contact between a child and their non-residential parent should be allowed, and to what extent it should be allowed, is decided based on the best interest of the child. As is well know, however, the best interest of the child is an extremely vague standard. This research introduces the theoretical framework proposed by Michael Coester concerning the best interest of the child as a legal concept, concentrating on how the specific contents of the best interest of the child should be determined in individual cases. The specific example of contact with a child living in a step-family will be used to illustrate how case law and scholarly literature have interpreted the best interest of the child. Lastly, the law in Japan concerning step-families in general is analyzed from a comparative perspective and through the prism of research done in fields such as family sociology, to point out the shortcoming of the current system and propose changes.