Does Corporate Law Matter to Executive Compensation?
Research Project
Project/Area Number 16K17024
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Young Scientists (B)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Research Field Civil law
Research InstitutionNagoya University
Principal Investigator
McGinty Sean  名古屋大学, 法学研究科, 特任准教授 (40706818)
Project Period (FY) 2016-04-01 – 2018-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2017)
KeywordsCorporate Law / Executive Compensation / Comparative Law / 民事法学
Outline of Final Research Achievements
This research looked at the relevance of corporate law to executive compensation. It looked at the laws of five jurisdictions - Japan, Germany, Canada, the United Kingdom and the United States - from differing legal traditions and with differing levels of executive compensation. Executive pay in the United States and, to a lesser extent, Canada and the United Kingdom has become extremely high in recent decades in a trend that correlates with growing income inequality across those societies generally. In Japan and Germany executive compensation levels remain more modest in contrast, though increasing somewhat over the same period. The research finds that although significant variation exists in the regulation of executive pay across the countries examined, it is difficult to draw the conclusion that these differences alone explain the contrasting compensation levels observed.