Reconsideration of Directors' Liability to Third Parties
Research Project
Project/Area Number 16K17026
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Young Scientists (B)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Research Field Civil law
Research InstitutionKyoto University
Principal Investigator
TAKAHASHI YOICHI  京都大学, 法学研究科, 准教授 (10737399)
Project Period (FY) 2016-04-01 – 2020-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2019)
Keywords会社法 / 対第三者責任 / 会社役員
Outline of Final Research Achievements
It has been understood that since the Supreme Court ruling in 1969, the corporate directors' provision for liability to third parties is a special statutory liability established for the protection of third parties. However, the substantive reason for special protection of third parties beyond the protection by tort law is not clear. Rather, there is a problem that ambiguous grounds may cause corporate directors to be overly responsible. Regarding the significance of the provision for liability to third parties, it is necessary to reexamine it in terms of interpretation or legislation, such as reviewing it as a liability reduction provision.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
会社役員の対第三者責任を定める会社法429条1項は、会社法の条文の中でも裁判例において援用されることが非常に多く、極めて重要な規定であるといえる。同条については、半世紀前の判決である昭和44年最高裁判決が当然の前提となっているが、その内容は比較法的に見ても、理論的に見ても、特異なものとなっており、その正当性は疑わしい。当時から、社会・経済のあり方も大きく変わっており、同判決を見直すことで、会社役員に対する規律付けのあり方がより望ましいものになると考えられる。