Comparative Legal Research on Restrictions of Liberty in The Context of Health and Care.
Research Project
Project/Area Number 16K17036
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Young Scientists (B)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Research Field Civil law
Research InstitutionWaseda University
Principal Investigator
HASHIMOTO Yuki  早稲田大学, 法学学術院, 教授 (90633470)
Project Period (FY) 2016-04-01 – 2023-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2022)
Keywords成年後見 / 判断能力 / 居所指定 / 成年者の面会交流 / Mental Capacity Act / 障害者権利条約 / 自由の制限 / 身体の安全 / Mental Capacity Act 2005 / 判断能力が不十分な成年者の医療 / 自由の保障のためのセーフガード / 支援付き意思決定 / 任意後見 / 永続的代理権 / 電子申請 / 本人確認 / 後見人の役割 / 自由の剥奪 / 障害者権利条約14条 / ソーシャルインクルージョン / 社会包摂 / 成年者の医療・ケア / Mental Capacity Act 2019 / 自由剥奪セーフガード / 地域包括ケア / シカゴ宣言 / 高齢者の人権 / 居所の決定 / 身体の自由 / 自由の制約 / 身体拘束
Outline of Final Research Achievements
The aim of this study was to examine what kind of legal system must be in place to ensure, on the one hand, the maximum 'safety' of an adult person with insufficient capacity to make decisions, and, on the other hand, to minimise infringements on the fundamental human right to be respected as an autonomous individual, when the need arises to take some decision related to his/her physical freedom in order to receive medical treatment or care. Therefore, the situation in English law, which has developed such a system in relatively recent times, was first analysed. It then clarified the legal guarantees required in the Convention on the Rights of Persons with Disabilities, which Japan has also ratified, with regard to the physical freedom of persons with disabilities, and examined what due process will be required in the future in this country.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
近年、認知症患者の徘徊による事件や事故が増加している。それらを防止するために、どこにどのような状態で住み、誰とどのような頻度で交流するかということについて、本人以外の者がその自由を制限しながら、世話が行われている。しかしながら、そのような患者の身体の自由が恣意的に奪われないための規定は、精神保健福祉法や老人福祉法の中にわずかに存在するのみで、十分な整備がなされているとは言いがたい。そのため、本人に十分な福祉が行き渡らない状態で放置されたり、或いは過剰にその自由が制限されるという問題が生じている。本研究は、その問題を正面から指摘し解決策の検討を行う点で、学術的・社会的意義を有する。