A study on the experience and development of "open" executive personnel affairs in postwar local government in Japan
Research Project
Project/Area Number 16K17053
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Young Scientists (B)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Research Field Politics
Research InstitutionKokugakuin University
Principal Investigator
Inagaki Hiroshi  國學院大學, 法学部, 准教授 (30514640)
Project Period (FY) 2016-04-01 – 2019-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2018)
Keywords行政学 / 地方自治論 / 日本政治史 / 人事行政 / 地方公務員制度 / 政官関係 / 任用制度 / 公文書 / 地方自治 / 政治学 / 植民地行政 / 幹部人事 / 府県行政
Outline of Final Research Achievements
First, I searched for documents and materials in several prefectures' archives and secondhand bookseller. These are official documents on staff hiring in Japanese local governments before the enforcement of the Local Public Service Act, staff lists and some essays that allow us to understand the actual work of staff then. Second, using these materials, I examined the actual conditions of staff recruitment and staffing at that time. Simultaneously, conducted an interview survey on present personnel affairs and the relationship between politicians and staff in the local government. I also examined the possibility of historical changes in staff personnel affairs. Thirdly, I examined the formation process of the “Senko (selection)” recruitment system. I researched from a historical perspective about the reason why staff recruitment systems other than competitive exams were enacted with the background of it. And I wrote some paper and made some presentation about this research.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
まず学術的意義としては、先行研究の乏しい自治体職員採用制度の形成過程とその実態に関する資料の発掘とその分析を通じて、「選考」など多様な採用制度の形成過程、自治体人事と自治体政治との関係構造、当時の職員採用状況が採用制度の設計に与えた影響などについて解明を行った点が挙げられる。また、社会的意義としては、上記の研究・分析を踏まえ、現在議論になりつつある競争試験以外の多様な職員採用制度の可能性について、一定の考察を行った点が挙げられる。とりわけ、歴史的な分析と並行して現在の実態調査も行ったことで、今後の制度改革に応用可能な基礎研究として、学術的・社会的に重要な意義を持つと考えられる。