Experimental research on learning, preference, and experience transfer of groups
Research Project
Project/Area Number 16K17088
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Young Scientists (B)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Research Field Economic theory
Research InstitutionKochi University of Technology
Principal Investigator
Okano Yoshitaka  高知工科大学, 経済・マネジメント学群, 講師 (20513120)
Project Period (FY) 2016-04-01 – 2019-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2018)
Keywords実験経済学 / 集団の意思決定 / ゲーム理論 / 経済理論
Outline of Final Research Achievements
In this study, the differences in behavior and thinking between groups and individuals are examined in multiple ways using the methods of economics experiments. We found that: (1) the information used when adjusting behavior over time is different between groups and individual, (2) the cooperation rate of groups in the social dilemma situation is lower, which is largely influenced by the social value orientation of the group members, and the deeper understanding of the strategic situation they are facing, and (3) groups disguise lying better than individuals.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
我々の日常生活では、集団による意思決定が頻繁に行われている。政治的な意思決定や金融政策の決定、ビジネス上の意思決定、家族内での意思決定などが例として挙げられる。本研究はこれまでの経済学ではあまり注目されてこなかった「集団の意思決定」と経済理論やその他の実験研究との関係性を分析するものであり、経済理論の現実への適用可能性の検証、人間行動の幅広い理解を可能にするものである。