A Theory of Strategic Communication Games: Two-stage Model Approaches
Research Project
Project/Area Number 16K17093
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Young Scientists (B)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Research Field Economic theory
Research InstitutionKanagawa University
Principal Investigator
Miura Shintaro  神奈川大学, 経済学部, 准教授 (80632794)
Project Period (FY) 2016-04-01 – 2019-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2018)
Keywordsゲーム理論 / 戦略的コミュニケーション / チープトークゲーム / 説得ゲーム / シグナリングゲーム / 均衡選択問題 / 階層構造 / 情報的頑健性 / 説得ゲームゲーム / 均衡選択 / 経済理論 / 情報の経済学
Outline of Final Research Achievements
In this project, I have considerd a broad sense of hierarchical strategic communication games including two-stage games. As theoretical works, I have studies equilibrium selection in the class in which the well-known approaches have no bite, and proposed a solution. Furthermore, I have clarified the (informationaly) robustness of the existing works. As applied works, I have considered (i) information transmission through mass media in the context of elections, and (ii) information transmission related to the allocation of authority of decision making within organization.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
本研究を通じてこれまで以下の二点を明らかにした点が本研究成果の学術的意義である.第一に既存研究において研究蓄積が乏しいクラスにおける均衡選択問題に対して一つの解を与えた.第二に選挙におけるマスメディアの役割や権限移譲をめぐる組織内の情報伝達など,具体的な問題に対して一定の理論的結論を得ることに成功した.
本研究の成果は,現実社会における情報伝達問題を理解する上で欠かすことのできない知見を提供することに寄与する.例えば今後更なる発展が予想されるSNSを通じた人々のコミュニケーションを分析する際の基礎的枠組みを提供することが期待される.