Project/Area Number |
16K17098
Research Category |
Grant-in-Aid for Young Scientists (B)
Allocation Type | Multi-year Fund |
Research Field |
Economic doctrine/Economic thought
Research Institution | Chubu University |
Principal Investigator |
KAGEURA Junko 中部大学, 現代教育学部, 助教 (20704802)
Project Period (FY) |
2016-04-01 – 2020-03-31
Project Status |
Completed (Fiscal Year 2019)
Keywords | 高橋亀吉 / 日本資本主義論 / 新平価金解禁論 / プチ帝国主義論 / 中小工業論 / 農業経済論 / プチ・帝国主義論 / 統制経済論 / 二重構造論 / 農政論 / 弊政改革 / ワシントン体制 / 日本経済思想史 / 日本経済史 / 経済評論史 |
Outline of Final Research Achievements |
This research project was an analysis of the early economic thought of Japan’s first economic critic Kamekichi Takahashi, based on primary historical source materials. Most of the research on Takahashi up to this point had been limited to discussing his policy recommendations (theories on lifting the gold embargo at a new parity value, petite imperialism theories, economic control theories, financial securities theories, etc.) in a fragmentary manner without clarifying their background conditions, such as Takahashi’s original theories on Japan’s modernization and Japanese capitalism. With the goal of becoming a full-scale study on Kamekichi Takahashi, this research project clearly revealed that during the time periods of both World Wars, Takahashi had presented ideas for fundamental reforms of Japanese capitalism, starting from the restructuring of small- to medium-scale industries and agriculture.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements |
日本経済史・思想史において多大な影響力をもった日本マルクス主義と同様に、高橋も日本資本主義の後進性・脆弱性を厳しく指摘した人物の一人であった。日本資本主義の構造を静的に分析した際、これを開発独裁型の上からの革命による後発資本主義と認識し、下からの革命なくしては維持・発展できないと考えた点などは、マルクス主義の思想とよく似ていたと言える。しかし高橋は、暴力的な社会主義革命を必須とするマルクス主義とは異なり、産業組合や経済統制などの内部変革をつうじて日本資本主義の改良は可能であると考えた。本研究ではこうした高橋の独自な立ち位置を、具体的な政策提言のなかで明らかにした。