Statistical analysis of mixed frequency data: Theory and macroeconomic applications
Research Project
Project/Area Number 16K17104
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Young Scientists (B)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Research Field Economic statistics
Research InstitutionKobe University
Principal Investigator
Motegi Kaiji  神戸大学, 経済学研究科, 講師 (60742848)
Research Collaborator GHYSELS Eric
HILL Jonathan B.
SADAHIRO Akira
Project Period (FY) 2016-04-01 – 2019-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2018)
Keywords時系列分析 / Mixed Data Sampling / グランジャー因果性検定 / ホワイトノイズ検定 / 最大値検定 / マクロ経済分析 / 失われた10年 / 株式市場の効率性 / 計量経済学 / グランジャー因果性 / 応用マクロ経済学 / 経済統計学
Outline of Final Research Achievements
Time series are sampled at various frequencies including monthly, quarterly, and yearly. Mixed Data Sampling (MIDAS) econometrics is an innovative approach to analyze mixed frequency data without performing temporal aggregation. In the present research, I resolve three problems which are related with MIDAS. First, I propose a mixed frequency Granger causality test (i.e., test of incremental predictive ability) that operates well even when the ratio of sampling frequencies is relatively large. Second, I propose a white noise test (i.e., test of unpredictability) that can be applied to a residual from a regression model involving many parameters. Third, I revealed that the declined Japanese stock prices were a main cause of the sluggish private investment in Japan during the Lost Decade.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
統計学や計量経済学において現在最も関心を集めている研究テーマのひとつは、推定すべきパラメータの数や検定すべき仮説の数がサンプルサイズに比べて大きいとき、推定や検定をどのように実行すべきかという問題である(高次元の問題)。本研究で提案したグランジャー因果性検定とホワイトノイズ検定は、MIDASに関する問題のみならず、高次元の問題全般に対する画期的な解決策であるといえる。さらに、本研究で行った日米のマクロ経済分析や世界の株式市場の効率性の検証は、資産運用、経営戦略、財政金融政策などの実務に対して極めて有用な知見を与えるものである。