Project/Area Number |
16K17124
Research Category |
Grant-in-Aid for Young Scientists (B)
Allocation Type | Multi-year Fund |
Research Field |
Economic policy
Research Institution | Kanagawa University |
Principal Investigator |
Project Period (FY) |
2017-02-07 – 2020-03-31
Project Status |
Completed (Fiscal Year 2019)
Keywords | 通貨危機 / 新興国 / 国際資本移動 / キャリートレード / 信用収縮 / 流動性危機 / 金融危機 / 国際資本フロー / 早期警戒 / シグナリング・モデル / 政府債務危機 / 予測 / アジア / 経済政策 / 国際金融 |
Outline of Final Research Achievements |
A more detailed classification of crises is needed to improve the accuracy of currency crisis forecasts. Previous studies have treated all currency crises as the same. However, currency crises are caused either by deteriorating domestic fundamentals or by foreign capital outflows due to the global credit crunch. In predicting crises, it is important to distinguish between these two types of crises. This study finds the following; when currency crises are caused by domestic factors, domestic investors flee their capital abroad, while when currency crisis are caused by global factors, domestic investors withdraw their foreign capital to their country.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements |
本研究は,通貨危機発生時の国際資本移動を分析することで,通貨危機の識別をおこなった。通貨危機を識別することで,通貨危機の予測精度向上が期待される。また,通貨危機はそのタイプごとに,初動対応が異なる。初動対応の成否は,その後の経済的ダメージの大小に直結する。通貨危機のタイプを迅速に判断することで,危機発生時に適切な対応をおこなうことが可能となる。また,本研究では,通貨危機の原因となる外国資本の急激な流出が,どのような経済的環境下で発生するかを示した。通貨危機が発生しやすい経済状態を把握することで,危機の予測と予防的措置の早期実施が可能となる。