A quantitative analysis of housing demand among Japanese young people
Research Project
Project/Area Number 16K17125
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Young Scientists (B)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Research Field Economic policy
Research InstitutionKanazawa Seiryo University
Principal Investigator
Takuya Ishino  金沢星稜大学, 経済学部, 准教授 (10614034)
Project Period (FY) 2016-04-01 – 2020-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2019)
Keywords世代間移転 / 住宅 / 家族 / 親子 / きょうだい / 期待 / 親子間の資産移転 / 住宅資産の移転 / 遺産 / 相続 / 資産蓄積 / 住宅需要 / 住宅の相続 / 居住形態の選択 / 消費 / 貯蓄 / 都市経済学
Outline of Final Research Achievements
This research empirically analyzes how the expectation of parental housing transfers can influence children's housing demand and consumption in Japan. Our empirical analysis has several important findings. Firstly, the expectation of parental housing transfers discourages children from purchasing their own house. Second, the expectation of parental bequest changes locational competition between siblings of children. Third, the recipients tend to leave the same type of wealth to their offspring as they anticipate receiving from their parents. Fourth, the expectation of parental housing transfers may increase in children's consumption. Fifth, contrary to housing transfers, anticipated financial transfers from parents have a positive impact on children's financial wealth accumulation.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
本研究課題による学術的・社会的貢献としては、主に以下の2つのことが挙げられる。
A)本研究では、資産移転が実現する前から、その期待がすでに実体経済に影響を与えていることを示唆している。日本では、高齢化が進展し、近い将来に多くの資産移転が起きることが予想される。本研究は、この将来の資産移転が現在の経済に与えている影響の解明に、つながることが期待される。B)日本ではその税制から、住宅は金融資産よりも遺産相続の際に有利な資産となっており、より住宅が遺産として選ばれていることが示唆されている。このことが近年の若年成人の消費を促進している反面、住宅需要の落ち込みにつながっている可能性がある。