Economics analysis on parental childhood involvement and child development
Research Project
Project/Area Number 16K17133
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Young Scientists (B)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Research Field Public finance/Public economy
Research InstitutionKochi University
Principal Investigator
Nozaki Kayo  高知大学, 教育研究部人文社会科学系人文社会科学部門, 准教授 (40588927)
Project Period (FY) 2016-04-01 – 2020-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2019)
Keywords女性労働 / 子どもの発達 / 経済政策 / こどもの発達
Outline of Final Research Achievements
In Japan, many women believe that “it is good for women not to work and to stay at home at least during the child’s early years.” This belief is one of the constraints for women returning to work after their first child born. This study aims to examine the effect of maternal employment during early childhood on the child’s later school life using Japanese survey data. Specifically, we estimate the OLS, Logit and IV model to explain how maternal employment in a child’s first three years affects a child’s later school life. Moreover, we also include education expenditure for the child and the time spent on child rearing by the parents. Results suggest that there is only a weak relationship between maternal employment in early childhood and the child’s school life. On the other hand, the time spent by parents (especially fathers) on child rearing may be related to the child’s later school life.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
本研究は、出産前後の就業継続の意思決定に大きく関わる、乳幼児期の母親の就業と子どもの発達の関係の検証を試みた。研究結果では、乳幼児期の母親の就労と子どもの学校生活の充実度には関連が見られない一方で、親(特に父親)との接触時間が正の相関を持つことを示した。加えて、家庭内での父親の育児分担割合が高いほど正の相関を持つことを示し、夫婦の共同育児が子どもに正の影響を与えている可能性を示した。これらは育児と仕事の両立や長時間労働の是正等の働き方改革とも符合するものであり、母親への就労サポートの更なる充実に加え、父親の短時間労働や育児休暇制度の利用促進が、子どもの発達に正の影響を与えることを示唆している。