Personnel Management System Reforms and Work Motivation, Productivity -Analysis using Insider Econometrics
Research Project
Project/Area Number 16K17137
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Young Scientists (B)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Research Field Public finance/Public economy
Research InstitutionMeiji Gakuin University
Principal Investigator
Saito Takasih  明治学院大学, 経済学部, 教授 (60437283)
Project Period (FY) 2016-04-01 – 2020-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2019)
Keywords日本型雇用 / 人事制度 / 成果主義 / 企業統治 / 労使協議制 / 生産性 / 補完性 / 労働意欲
Outline of Final Research Achievements
The purpose of this project were to clarify the actual situation by conducting an empirical analysis of the effects of the personnel management system reforms carried out by Japanese companies on their work motivation and productivity, and to investigate the determinants of the personnel management system reform, particularly the pay for performance wage system. The main results are as follows. First, I confirmed that the relationship between wage disparity and job satisfaction changed after the collapse of Lehman Brothers, and that the smaller the disparity, the higher the job satisfaction. Secondly, by contributing to the construction of a database by participating in the item design of "Organizational Survey on Corporate Systems and Measures" conducted by International Economy and Work Research Institute. Using this data I found the correlation between shareholder-oriented corporate governance and the pay for performance wage system, suggesting the existence of complementarity.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
日本の企業は1990年代後半以来、企業統治改革や人事制度・施策改革をこれまで20年以上継続してきた。こうした改革の決定要因や、従業員に対する影響を調べるためには、長期間をカバーするデータが必要であり、さらに改革内容についても詳細な項目を有する調査データが必要となるが、こうしたものを使った研究は管見の限りあまり見られない。本研究プロジェクトでは、日本を代表する大企業の労働組合の組織調査や組合員調査から得られたデータにアクセスして、分析を実施することができた。得られた成果は、学術的にも社会的にも一定の意義を有すると考えている。