A Study on the Size of Hierarchical Medical Service Area Considering the Scale of Economies
Research Project
Project/Area Number 16K17142
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Young Scientists (B)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Research Field Public finance/Public economy
Research InstitutionHyogo University of Health Sciences
Principal Investigator
NISHIDA kiheiji  兵庫医療大学, 共通教育センター, 講師 (50631652)
Research Collaborator MATSUURA Nariaki  大阪大学, 大学院・連合小児発達学研究科, 特任教授 (70190402)
HAMADA Yoshinosuke  大阪大学, 大学院医学系研究科・医療経済経営学寄付講座, 特任准教授 (10362683)
KAWAKAMI Tetsu  近畿大学, 経済学部, 教授 (60402674)
NOGIWA Daisuke  福井工業大学, 環境情報学部, 講師 (90736125)
YAMADA Eri  名古屋市立大学, 大学院経済学研究科, 講師 (30706742)
Project Period (FY) 2016-04-01 – 2018-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2017)
Keywords規模の経済性 / 階層的システム / カーネル法 / カーネル回帰推定量 / 分散安定化 / 階層的医療システム / 医療経済学 / 医療圏サイズ
Outline of Final Research Achievements
The optimal size of medical service area in comprehensive community care system has been discussed so far. In this study, we assume that the medical service area is a kind of hierarchical system and study the total number of ranks in the system as well as the optimal number of medical facilities in each rank in relation with the economies of scale. We also derive a standard of the optimal size and unit of a medical service area in comprehensive community care system. In our analysis, we especially take account of spatial competition between providers and make a comparison in locational patterns of providers in the cases of social optimum and competition. We find that the case of competition can yield the locational patterns that could never happen in the case of social optimum.