Analysis of Youth Unemployment, Skill Mismatch, and Degree Inflation in Egypt
Research Project
Project/Area Number 16K17146
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Young Scientists (B)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Research Field Public finance/Public economy
Research InstitutionRitsumeikan University (2018-2019)
Japan International Cooperation Agency (Research Institute) (2016-2017)
Principal Investigator
Seki Mai  立命館大学, 経済学部, 准教授 (70771468)
Project Period (FY) 2016-04-01 – 2020-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2019)
Keywords若年失業 / スキルミスマッチ / 学位インフレ / 女性の就労 / エジプト / スキル・ミスマッチ / Arab Spring / E-JUST / Arab Spring / 労働経済学
Outline of Final Research Achievements
According to an analysis of data from Canada, the root cause of youth unemployment among highly educated people was a skill mismatch problem. On the other hand, Egyptian labor data are particularly unique in that women have high unemployment rates. Based on interviews with relevant government agencies and researchers in the field, it was found that the strong preference for a safe working environment, that is, a desire to work only in a safe working environment in a public organization, and a desire to be absent from work in other workplaces, had an effect.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
高学歴者の若年失業問題は先進国のみならず、中進国においても課題となっている。カナダの分析ではICTショック後のスキルミスマッチが原因と分かり、高等教育の質向上が政策課題と結論づけられた。これは日本にも分析を拡張したい。一方で、エジプトの分析では、スキルミスマッチだけでなく、女性の就労における安全な職場への強い選好という要素が浮き彫りになった。この点はエジプトのみならず、濃淡はあるものの、中進国含む途上国全体の女性の就労政策を検討する上で重要な課題といえる。今回の研究を通じて、女性の就労および通勤ルート選択分析における安全コストを加味した労働政策分析の必要性が明確化した。