Roles of design engineers as innovators
Research Project
Project/Area Number 16K17162
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Young Scientists (B)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Research Field Management
Research InstitutionHitotsubashi University (2019)
The University of Tokyo (2016-2018)
Principal Investigator
Yoshioka-Kobayashi Tohru  一橋大学, 大学院経営管理研究科, 講師 (60771277)
Project Period (FY) 2016-04-01 – 2020-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2019)
Keywordsイノベーション / デザイン / 発明 / 特許分析 / 技術イノベーション / デザイン開発 / デザインマネジメント / イノベーションマネジメント / デザイン活動の計測 / 意匠権 / 工業デザイン / 知的財産 / デザイン・エンジニア / 技術経営
Outline of Final Research Achievements
This study studied a part of the mechanisms of “design thinking” -- a widely recognized set of methodology in innovation creation. We focused on industrial designers who also contributed to technology development to identify the focal mechanism. To overcome methodological issues, we firstly validated design patent data as an innovation indicator. We confirmed the validity, at least in the domestic registrations. Secondly, we investigated designer-originated inventions and conditions of design-technology mixed innovations. Our quantitative study and qualitative studies found that some designers contribute to technology development by their unique skills, and also technology development and design developments are interactive under the innovation creation context.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
本研究はなぜデザイナー的志向がイノベーションを生み出すのかについて迫ることができた。具体的には、他人が気が付かない需要への気付き、そして、組織を越えた活動に要因があることが推測された。さらに学術的には、本研究が意匠データによる書誌情報分析の基盤を提供したことの価値が大きい。本研究によって意匠制度の差異の影響は研究上大きな影響を及ぼすものではなく、各国の意匠登録データが有効であることが確認できた。これは特に豊富な書誌情報がある日本の意匠データを使った分析結果が国際的な一般化可能性があることを補強する傍証となる。