Empirical research on the spillover effects of innovative technology : Case of global warming countermeasure technology
Research Project
Project/Area Number 16K17170
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Young Scientists (B)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Research Field Management
Research InstitutionTokyo Woman's Christian University (2018-2019)
The University of Tokushima (2016-2017)
Principal Investigator
Matsushima Kazunari  東京女子大学, 現代教養学部, 准教授 (00611609)
Project Period (FY) 2016-04-01 – 2020-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2019)
Keywordsイノベーション / 革新的技術 / 地球温暖化対策技術 / 波及効果 / 事業化成果 / 経営学 / 技術経営 / 公的支援
Outline of Final Research Achievements
This research clarified the mechanism of how innovations of technologies will be realized and have the spillover effects by analyzing data from questionnaire surveys and interview surveys on global warming countermeasure technology.
Our findings show following two points. First, we found that projects that are affected by laws and regulations, especially they are on an energy and environmental technologies, activate information exchange outside the project, while reducing information exchange within the company. We also found that if the project received public support, the way in which companies and a supporting agency are involved in projects influences the development results that lead to commercialization.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
本研究は、国の政策上、先端分野や重点分野に位置付けられ、高い産業の競争力が期待されている地球温暖化対策技術を対象としている点で一定の貢献がある。また、特に法規制の影響を受けたエネルギーや環境技術のプロジェクトにおいてマネジメントが外向きになる傾向は、波及効果を促進する一方で、事業化成果を低下させるというトレードオフを生み出す可能性があり、そうしたプロジェクトマネジメント上の実務的かつ政策的示唆を提示している点も貢献であると考えられる。