Formation of Organizational Structure, its Change and Institutionalization: Interactions among Headquarters and Overseas Subsidiaries
Research Project
Project/Area Number 16K17184
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Young Scientists (B)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Research Field Management
Research InstitutionKyushu University (2018)
Sugiyama Jogakuen University (2016-2017)
Principal Investigator
NAKAMOTO RYUICHI  九州大学, 経済学研究院, 准教授 (80616136)
Research Collaborator NOGUCHI Hiroki
IBATA Yohei
Chen Howard
Project Period (FY) 2016-04-01 – 2019-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2018)
Keywords経営学 / 国際経営 / 組織構造 / 子会社 / 本国本社 / 国際化 / 海外子会社 / 資源動員 / 組織間関係 / 正当性 / 機能別組織 / 制度論 / 医薬品 / 組織 / 分化と統合
Outline of Final Research Achievements
The limitation of prior research is that it mainly focuses on HQ's global level organizational structure to integrate overseas subsidiaries but overlook active roles of overseas subsidiaries to formulate their organizational structures. The aim of this research is as follows: (1) to clarify the mechanisms of formation of organizational structure and the process of its change and institutionalization by overseas subsidiaries, (2)to clarify interactions logic among headquarters and overseas subsidiaries. This research conducted empirical analysis in several industries such as pharmaceutical, service industries, to do international and industrial comparative analysis using public database.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
本研究の学術的意義は、次の通りであると考える。第一に、国際化のプロセスにおける組織の構造的側面に着目する点である。第二に、経営史的な視点を導入し経時的、動態的分析を実施できる点である。つまり、長期的にデータを取得し、回顧的に確からしい定性的、定量的な実証データを収集することが可能である点である。第三に、産業内ならびに産業横断的の国際比較研究を実施する点である。
社会的意義は、欧米の多国籍企業が国際化モデルとされてきたが、日本企業の国際化の組織作りがどのようになされているのかは、議論されてこなかった点にある。