An exploratory research for product development processes that create new competitive factors
Research Project
Project/Area Number 16K17185
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Young Scientists (B)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Research Field Management
Research InstitutionTohoku University (2018-2019)
Chukyo University (2016-2017)
Principal Investigator
Yamazaki Kiyohiro  東北大学, 経済学研究科, 准教授 (40551750)
Project Period (FY) 2016-04-01 – 2020-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2019)
Keywords製品開発 / 新競争要因の創出 / 価値次元の連続的な転換 / 新競争要因創出 / プロセス解明 / 製品トラジェクトリー / 製品ライン戦略 / 経営学
Outline of Final Research Achievements
The aim of this research is to clarify the mechanism by which new competitive factors are created, focusing on the multiple product value dimension.
It has examined a trajectory of product evolution in the digital camera industry and analyzed the process in which a product with a different value dimension from the existing one that deviates from the trajectory was developed multiple times. As a result, it became clear that there was a company-specific way of thinking about products and that various products were developed based on it. In addition, it also analyzed the product variation after the creation of competitive factors.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
本研究の学術的意義は、長期的な視点で、産業における製品進化のトラジェクトリーから逸脱する新価値次元を有する製品の開発プロセスを動態的に考察したことである。通時的な分析を行うことで、多様な製品を開発する企業の一貫した製品開発プロセスが明らかになった。
また、社会的意義として、企業を取り巻く環境の変化が激しく、持続的競争優位の構築が困難となっている現状に対して、一時的な競争優位を連鎖的に獲得していく組織マネジメントの要諦を示したことが挙げられる。